EDAC Privacy Policy

This policy has been adopted by Eastern Districts Alliance Church (EDAC) in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The policy should be read together with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

1. In this policy, a reference to EDAC means the Eastern Districts Alliance Church of the Christian and Missionary Alliance of Australia (C&MA).

2. EDAC will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the APPs, then the APPs prevail.

3. The personal information collected by EDAC consists of name, address, phone numbers and email addresses. In some instances may also include DOB, ID Photo, and anniversary date. Where persons are involved in children’s ministry, EDAC will also hold information on WWC Check notice numbers and declarations on previous criminal offences. For those persons elected to the Board of Elders, in addition to the above information, date of birth is also held to comply with ACNC registration of directors.

4. EDAC will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. In most cases, the purpose will relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions of EDAC. Those functions include maintaining personal information for the purpose of recording the family histories of its members. The information may be disclosed to scholars studying the C&MA and to relatives of the C&MA members.

5. EDAC will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the APPs.

6. EDAC may collect personal information in the following ways:

a. Face to face contact
b. Electronically including through our website and online surveys
c. Via social media messages or conversations
d. During phone calls
e. Voice image or recordings
f. Whilst delivering and administering services, and from forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

7. Cookies and links to other websites. When you visit EDAC’s website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:
a. Your IP address and/or domain name
b. Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
c. The date, time and length of your visit to the website, and
d. The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.
This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you don’t want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you don’t want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

8. EDAC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the APPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information. EDAC will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them.

9. Personal information collected by EDAC may be sensitive information for the purpose of the APPs (e.g. information about a person’s religious beliefs, date of birth). As a non-profit organisation, EDAC is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person’s express consent. However, EDAC will endeavour to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of EDAC described in paragraph 4.

10. The operating procedures (whether or not they are formalised in a manual) of EDAC will comply with this policy and the APPs.

11. We protect the personal and sensitive information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or alteration by restricting access to our files and database to only those persons responsible for their maintenance and use. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

12. We may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy. We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information overseas.

13. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.

14. In order to assist in the protection of personal and sensitive information the following disclaimer will be included in every Member’s Directory issued by EDAC.
“This Church Directory is for use primarily within the Eastern Districts Alliance Church (EDAC), by licensed workers, members and adherents of EDAC in connection with the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions carried out by the church. Please also note that EDAC may provide the information shown here to a third party if the need arises. This could include other Christian organisations, ex or non-C&MA people and anyone else whom EDAC considers to be a suitable recipient for the purposes of contacting or praying for EDAC workers and ministries. Any commercial use of this directory is strictly forbidden.”

15. EDAC will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that EDAC has not complied with this policy or the NPPs.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please “contact us” using the link below.